Amiran Bibilashvili – in 1970, he graduated from Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Physics. He worked at the Research Institute "MION". From 1983 to the present day he works at Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Since 2001- Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, and since 2003 - Professor. Since 2012 to this day, he holds the position of Director of the LEPL Institute of Micro- and Nanoelectronics.
A.Bibilashvili published more than 120 scientific papers. He holds 14 patents (4 USA), participated in several international conferences and is the author of 4 books. He is an academic adviser of five doctoral theses and several theses for Master’s degree. He participated in several international and local grants as a principal investigator and manager.
The scope of his scientific interests: low-temperature photo- and catalyst-stimulated technology for creating semiconductor devices and integrated circuits, radiation effect on the parameters of microelectronic devices, formation and investigation of nanostructures and their use in nanodevices.